10.28.2013

Sweating for the Wedding Week 1 Update

Oh... Monday, Monday, Monday. I'm actually really grateful that it's Monday, because I'm feeling really good about posting my first Sweating for the Wedding update! It's only been a week since I've amped up making better eating choices and oh my gosh, I already feel 100 times better. I've had more energy and I don't feel as...soft. I'm getting there, y'all!



I'll start off with the progress picture:


It might not look like much of a difference, but I definitely feel tighter. Also note that the October 27 picture was taken on the first day that my lady friend of the month decided to visit me (always such a pleasure...). Also note that I ordered Adam & I the iPhone 5s so that my pictures won't look like total crap anymore ;) They should be in our hot little hands by mid-November. Or I could be a REAL blogger and bust out my Canon. Yeah, I should probably do that.

I've been eating a whole lot of egg whites, chicken, veggies, tuna, greek yogurt, apples, and green smoothies. My diet has been pretty bland this week, but it feels much better than stuffing pizza or ice cream down my throat...I promise. I've also been making an appoint to drink 75-90 ounces of water each day.

This weekend was full of fun activities that tempted me to lax up on my eating. But I'm proud to say that I didn't cave! Knowing that I had to come here today and give y'all a report REALLY pushed me and kept me accountable. So thank you :) I went to the Luke Bryan concert on Friday and only had HALF of a beer and no junk food. Staying on track is always harder for me when I'm at a concert or sporting event.

Here are the workouts I did this week:

Monday: Jog 2 miles, core workout, 50 squats, 50 dead lifts
Tuesday: Arm circuit, 50 squats, 50 dead lifts, ab circuit, butt circuit, barre workout
Wednesday: 30 minute HIIT (high intensity interval training), ab circuit
Thursday: 20 minutes on the elliptical, 10 minute jog, 50 squats, 50 dead lifts
Friday: 50 squats, 50 dead lifts, arm circuit, walk 3 miles, 20 minutes on elliptical
Saturday: 50 squats, 50 dead lifts, "rest day"
Sunday: Jog/walk 3.5 miles and ab circuit

My workouts weren't very organized this week...I kinda made stuff up each day. But I sat down on Sunday and wrote out a more defined workout plan for myself for this coming week. I'm gonna go back to working certain body parts on set days.

I do have a little concoction that I want to share with y'all today.


I know, I know. It doesn't look super delicious. And to be honest I wouldn't use the word "delicious" to describe it. But I will say it tastes a lot better than I thought it would after hearing the ingredients.

Here's what's in it:

- 1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper
- 1/4 teaspoon cinnamon
- 1/4 teaspoon ground ginger
- 1 Tablespoon apple cider vinegar (unfiltered is best)
- 1 Tablespoon honey
- 2 Tablespoons water

I quadrupled the recipe, which is what you see in the picture. I dumped everything in a mason jar and shook it up. Obviously you'll need to shake it each time before taking a tablespoon out to drink, because some of the ingredients settle at the bottom.

I'll be drinking 2 tablespoons of this concoction per day...one when I wake up and the other before I go to bed.

One of my best friends told me about this drink and all its benefits. After reading about the benefits, there is no way I was gonna pass this up:

1. Known to knock out a sore throat/cold
2. Balances your pH levels
3. Metabolism booster
4. Detoxes your body
5. Makes your skin and body tighter/glowing (because of the detox mostly)
6. Anti-inflammatory

I used to drink apple cider vinegar with pineapple juice & honey every morning. But I got away from it. I could really tell a difference in the tightness of my stomach and my energy levels when I was drinking it. I'm hoping that drinking it again will give me the boost I need.

I'll report back next week and let y'all know if I saw a difference after drinking this stuff!

P.S. Did you notice that my blog got a little, tiny makeover this weekend? The lovely Aubrey did such a great job...as always! I also reopened my advertising options since I'm blogging regularly again :) happy Monday!

Photobucket

5 comments:

  1. Please don't stop blogging. I need the boost and your blog is exactly it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love this series already, you are such a motivation! I just tried apple cider vinegar as a "tea" last week and just couldn't do it. How much did you mix with the pineapple juice?

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can see the difference already!! Going to have to try out your little concoction!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. SO SO SO glad your back!!! I'm totally behind on reading because I've been at home sick (with no internet) so I just saw your last 3 posts!!

    You are such an inspiration! I really love this series because it lets me see what you're doing to get that body! Haha!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Question! I was reading about the Tone It Up plan and they have something called a bombshell spell...I'm sure you've heard of it! It's got 1 tbsp honey, 1 tbsp unfiltered apple cider vinegar, 4 oz all natural pineapple juice and the juice of a 1/4 lime. I guess you drink it in the morning. I'm assuming the goal of that drink is the same as yours? I'm not exactly sure what they're for, but have you tried the bombshell spell? You mentioned you used to drink one with pineapple juice. Just curious which you prefer :)

    Thanks Jess!!

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your encouraging words :)
Seriously...every comment makes my day a little brighter!
SO THANK YOU for being wonderful!

If you have a question or need a response, please don't hesitate to email me at
jessica@lovelylittlethingsblog.com