Monday, January 27, 2014

Popping In Because I Kept a Promise

Although I'm not actively posting on this blog anymore (you can find me on my new blog here), I wanted to take the time to share this with y'all since most of the people who have requested this tutorial are from this blog (: You know that back bump hair style that I always wear?


I always get questions on Instagram asking me how I make this happen. 2 things: I don't use a Bump-It and I don't tease it.

To watch a video tutorial on how I do this back bump style, click here. I couldn't leave you guys out of the loop since you were the original requesters! 


xo, Jess

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

I Suck at Juggling

Like, really. I can't juggle. I've tried but I end up dropping all three objects on the ground.

I'm also not very good at juggling too much in real life. I get really stressed out and I'm kind of rude to my loved ones. Not good. I think it's because when I do things, I do them full throttle. None of that half assing around here, you know what I'm saying?

With that being said, Lovely Little Things is officially going on the back burner.

I've been avoiding doing this for awhile, but I knew the time would come. I'm not deleting the blog. And who knows, maybe I'll randomly post on here once in awhile, but if you really miss me, you can always come visit my new health & fitness blog: Glisten Fit! :) Everyone's welcome!

I was gonna try to juggle both of the blogs, but here's what I've got going on:

- Working my "regular" job part time
- Busting my butt to get the Glisten blog up and going...props to people who are their own designer, videographer, editor, etc because this junk takes a lot of time and patience! But it's so worth it.
- Planning a wedding
- Teaching boot camp classes twice a week (which means I'm creating two new hour long routines every week)
- About to be MOVING! Yay....Adam & I got approved for the house we wanted to rent :) Buck was approved, too! Adam is moving in February 1 with Buck, and I will be joining them after the wedding.

I know we all have full plates, but mine was getting too full for me. So I had to decide what to cut out. And Lovely Little Things is what I chose.

I really hope y'all will come visit me at Glisten...I promise it's fun!

Thank you, thank you, thank you for all of the love and support that y'all have shown me these last two years on this blog. It's taught me way more than I ever thought it could. I LOVE YOU GUYS!


Monday, January 13, 2014

Whirlwind and a Recipe

Hi my lovely readers! WOW. Life has been a whirlwind lately :) But in the best way! Adam & I applied to rent a house that is UNDER our budget (praise the Lord) and will find out this week if we become the new tenants. I've been focusing a TON of my attention on Glisten and getting the new blog up and going. I'm also starting my boot camps on January 21 for local people. Plus wedding planning and working my other job. You can say I kinda forgot what free time is...but I know it'll all be worth it and I'm loving the fact that I'm living my dreams out. So no complaints here!

I wanted to let y'all know that I shared a yummy strawberry sorbet recipe over on the Glisten blog this morning. I didn't want you to miss out!



Saturday, January 11, 2014

HIIT IT HARD

Hey lovelies! Just wanted to let you know that my High Five for Friday post is on my other blog this week :) You can read it here...there may or may not be some engagement pictures posted, too! Eeek!

I also created a HIIT workout for y'all to do...here is the printable, and you can find a video that demonstrates how to do all the moves on the post that I linked above.

Happy sweating babes!


Wednesday, January 1, 2014

2014...How YOU doin?

If you read that title in Joey from Friends voice, I love you.

Can you believe it's 2014? I've given up on trying to keep up with time. Instead, I just do what I ca to enjoy it. It seems to be working pretty well :)

I hope y'all had a fun night welcoming 2014 and kicking 2013 to the curb. I did. We spent the night burning Christmas trees and celebrating having Buck for ONE YEAR. So precious, I know. Look how much he's grown in one year! I can't even handle it!


I love that little nugget more than I ever thought I could. So thankful that Adam brought him home last year! Good call, babe. Good freaking call. 

I explained what I'm doing instead of a New Year's Resolution over on the Glisten blog this morning. Let's just say it incorporates the words do + Luke Bryan. ...but not how you think. Go check it out :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover